23.7 C
Lagos
Thursday, August 11, 2022
HomeQuiz BaseIWD2022 Current Affairs Quiz - 08 March, 2022

IWD2022 Current Affairs Quiz – 08 March, 2022

International Women’s Day (IWD) is observed annually on March 8 and celebrates the global “social, economic, cultural and political achievements of women.” The day also calls for action to advance gender equality.

As our way of supporting and promoting the women both in Nigeria and the world at large, Bignaira came up with Current Affairs Quiz to test our knowledge and as well break the news of women who are breaking grounds in the Nigerian banking sector.

1. The International Women’s Day (IWS) was observed for the first time in the year?

[A] 1988
[B] 1905
[C] 1911
[D] 1920

Correct Answer: [B] 1911

Note:

International Women’s Day (IWD) was first organised in 1911 by the early 20th century Marxist from Germany Clara Zetkin.

Born in 1857 in Wiederau, Zetkin trained as a teacher, and was associated with the Social Democratic Party (SPD) — one of the two major political parties in Germany. She participated in both labour movement and women’s movement.

IWD belongs to all groups collectively everywhere. IWD is not country, group or organization specific.

2. What is the theme for International Women’s Day, 2022 (IWD 2022)?

[A] ‘Celebrating the Past, Planning for the Future’
[B] ‘Women and the Peace Table’
[C] ‘Investing in Women and Girls’
[D] ‘Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow’

Correct Answer: [D] ‘Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow’

Note: According to UN Women, the theme for International Women’s Day, 2022 (IWD 2022) is ‘Gender equality today for a sustainable tomorrow’. It attempts to recognise the “contribution of women and girls around the world, who are leading the charge on climate change adaptation, mitigation, and response, to build a more sustainable future for all”.

3. What is the campaign theme for International Women’s Day, 2022 (IWD 2022)?

[A] #ChooseToChallenge
[B] #SheForHer
[C] #DrivenByHer
[D] ‘#BreakTheBias’

Correct Answer: [D] ‘#BreakTheBias’

Note:

The 2022 campaign theme for IWD is #BreakTheBias which asks the world to call out instances of bias against women in the workplace, at school and at home.

The campaign asks that people show their support for this year’s theme by posting selfies to social media posing with their arms crossed along with the hashtags #BreaktheBias and #IWD2022.

4. The centenary of International Women’s Day, was celebrated in?

[A] 2012
[B] 2011
[C] 2017
[D] 2001

Correct Answer: [B] 2011

Note: International Women’s Day was first celebrated in 1911, in Austria, Denmark, Germany and Switzerland. The centenary was celebrated in 2011, so this year we’re technically celebrating the 111th.

5. The first official United Nations theme adopted for IWD was done in?

[A] 1996
[B] 1992
[C] 1990
[D] 1891

Correct Answer: [A] 1996

Note: The first United Nations (UN) theme adopted for the International Women’s Day (IWD) was done in 1996 which was “Celebrating the Past, Planning for the Future”.

6. Who was the first woman to chair the board of the United Bank for Africa (UBA) ?

[A] Halima Buba
[B] Bola Kuforiji-Olubi
[C] Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe
[D] Miriam Olusanya

Correct Answer: [B] Bola Kuforiji-Olubi

Note: Bola Kuforiji-Olubi became the first woman to chair the board of the United Bank for Africa (UBA) in 1984.

This change did not stop with Kuforiji-Olubi heading the affairs of the UBA. Rather, it saw the emergence of more women taking key decisions on finance and banking in Nigeria.

7. Which one of the following Nigerian banks changed its 31-year-old history by appointing a female to head the company in 1984?

[A] Fidelity Bank
[B] Citibank
[C] Guaranty Trust Company (GTCO)
[D] First City Monument Bank

Correct Answer: [C] Guaranty Trust Company (GTCO)

Note: On July 14, 2021, Guaranty Trust Company (GTCO), formerly Guaranty Trust Bank, saw a change in its 31-year-old history when Miriam Olusanya emerged as the first female to head the company.

Olusanya is a graduate of pharmacy from the University of Ibadan, Oyo State, and holds a Master of Business Administration from the University of Liverpool.

She joined GTB as an executive trainee in 1998. Until her appointment as the MD, she was an executive director at the bank.

8. The first woman to become the MD/CEO of Fidelity Bank is?

[A] Halima Buba
[B] Bola Kuforiji-Olubi
[C] Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe
[D] Miriam Olusanya

Correct Answer: [C] Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe

Note: Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe became the first female MD/CEO to be at the helm of affairs of the bank from January 1, 2021.

Born on July 28, 1964, Onyeali-Ikpe is the first female to occupy the position since the bank’s inception in 1988.

She holds a Bachelor of Laws (LLB) from the University of Nigeria, Nsukka, and a master’s degree in law from King’s College, London.

Onyeali-Ikpe started her banking career as a legal officer with the defunct African Continental Bank in 1990 and worked with other notable financial institutions in the country before joining the Fidelity Bank in 2015 where she served as the executive director for Lagos and South-West Directorate.

9. The first female MD/CEO of First City Monument Bank (FCMB) is?

[A] Halima Buba
[B] Bola Kuforiji-Olubi
[C] Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe
[D] Miriam Olusanya

Correct Answer: [C] Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe

Note: Yemisi Edun is the first female MD/CEO of First City Monument Bank (FCMB). She assumed the position on July 13, 2021 after the suspension of Adam Nuhu, who was allegedly involved in an extra marital affair.

Edun holds a bachelor’s degree in chemistry from the Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife, Osun State, as well as a master’s in international accounting and finance from the University of Liverpool, United Kingdom.
Until her appointment as the bank’s MD, she was the chief financial officer of the bank.

Edun is a fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants of Nigeria and a CFA holder. She is also an associate member of the Chartered Institute of Stock Brokers, an associate member of the Chartered Institute of Taxation of Nigeria, and a member of the Information Systems Audit and Control.

10. The first female to be appointed MD/CEO of Unity Bank is?

[A] Ireti Samuel-Ogbu
[B] Bola Kuforiji-Olubi
[C] Nneka Onyeali-Ikpe
[D] Miriam Olusanya

Correct Answer: [C] Ireti Samuel-Ogbu

Note: Ireti Samuel-Ogbu was appointed as the MD/CEO of CitiBank in September 2020. She is the first female CEO of the bank.

She obtained BA (Hons) Accounting and Finance from Middlesex University, UK and bagged an MBA from the University of Bradford, also in the UK.

Prior to being appointed as the MD/CEO, she was the Europe, Middle East and Africa (EMEA) Head, Payments and Receivables, Treasury and Trade Solutions (TTS) under Citi’s Institutional Clients Group (ICG) based in London.

She has also been on the Board of Citibank Nigeria Limited for the last five years as a non-executive director.

Samuel-Ogbu has held various roles across Citi’s businesses in the UK, Nigeria and South Africa, having worked in each of these countries twice.

Latest articles

Buhari’s ministers who officially resigned ahead of 2023 elections

Not less than nine Ministers in President Muhammadu Buhari’s cabinet, have resigned their appointments...

Buhari’s ministers who officially resigned ahead of 2023 elections

Not less than nine Ministers in President Muhammadu Buhari’s cabinet, have resigned their appointments...

FG launches N-Alert mobile app to deter kidnappers, terrorist, bandits, others

In a bid to curb kidnapping, terrorism, banditry and other vices facing the country's...

WhatsApp increases Group participants to 512, 2GB file sharing now available

WhatsApp has announced new features which will be rolling out slowly in the coming...

More like this

Buhari’s ministers who officially resigned ahead of 2023 elections

Not less than nine Ministers in President Muhammadu Buhari’s cabinet, have resigned their appointments...

Buhari’s ministers who officially resigned ahead of 2023 elections

Not less than nine Ministers in President Muhammadu Buhari’s cabinet, have resigned their appointments...

FG launches N-Alert mobile app to deter kidnappers, terrorist, bandits, others

In a bid to curb kidnapping, terrorism, banditry and other vices facing the country's...